Kureha One

Adult - 成人 => Adult Topic Discussion - 成人主題討論版 => Topic started by: Sicksorrow on August 18, 2009, 09:56:53 pm

Title: Any way to reduce H-Game CPU usage...
Post by: Sicksorrow on August 18, 2009, 09:56:53 pm
Is there anyway to get them from using 100 percent CPU usage?

I have even put them on low priority in the task manager. Nothing works...

Title: Re: Any way to reduce H-Game CPU usage...
Post by: Kureha on August 18, 2009, 11:00:34 pm
I think that's just a number thing on my Core 2 Quad 3.0ghz it takes 1 full core or 25% of each core (running Family Project at the moment)
Title: Re: Any way to reduce H-Game CPU usage...
Post by: Sicksorrow on August 20, 2009, 05:46:26 pm
I just tried the SleepHook.exe by dropping the game exe on top of it and have it run it reduces the CPU anywhere to 0 to 35% usage
Title: Re: Any way to reduce H-Game CPU usage...
Post by: blakraven66 on August 20, 2009, 06:31:09 pm
Huh? Maybe you got a virus or something. I don't use any external programs I just run it. At most they only eat up 10-20% of CPU usage on all of the VNs I've played.

Using AMD Athlon 64 x2 4000+ 2.0 ghz
Title: Re: Any way to reduce H-Game CPU usage...
Post by: Sicksorrow on August 21, 2009, 11:20:09 pm
See everyone I know that's run them and had no problem either had dual core, dual processors or quad core and quad processors.

I sadly have an old Pentium 4 2.4 single core in my PC

If it was a virus all my games would be doing it... non hentai or whatnot.
Unreal Tournament 2004 never took up 100% cpu constantly.

Anyways could it be the .EXE's I get with the games with the No-CD cracks?

(EDIT: I tried using the CD's instead of the EXE I get the SAME crap)


http://img23.imageshack.us/i/processorq.jpg/ (http://img23.imageshack.us/i/processorq.jpg/)
Title: Re: Any way to reduce H-Game CPU usage...
Post by: Kureha on August 21, 2009, 11:36:52 pm
it shouldn't be as most of the no-cd cracks are just the original game exe with the DRM removed
Title: Re: Any way to reduce H-Game CPU usage...
Post by: Sicksorrow on August 21, 2009, 11:47:33 pm
Here this isit just at the main menu.

http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/6956/processor2.jpg (http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/6956/processor2.jpg)

Now I set to Low Priority.

http://img32.imageshack.us/img32/1814/processor3.jpg (http://img32.imageshack.us/img32/1814/processor3.jpg)


... could be something wrong but I don't know where